KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Gegenstromführung

English translation: countercurrent conduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenstromführung
English translation:countercurrent conduction
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:14 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / refrigeration
German term or phrase: Gegenstromführung
The invention relates to: “ein Verfahren und eine Einrichtung zur Kälteerzeugung unter 0 °C nach dem Sorptionsprinzip mit einem Lösungsumlauf von zwei ineinander voll löslichen Flüssigkeiten ohne druckausgleichendem Gas. Anwendbar sind die erfindungsgemäßen Absorptionskälteanlagen vorzugsweise für Leistungen im kW-Bereich”.
Context: "Für dampfbeheizte Desorber großer Leistung mit Heizdampf an der Mantelseite ist diese Form der Gestaltung des Hochdruckteils immer noch sinnvoll, wenn man die adiabate Ausführung des Rektifikators mit äußerer Rücklauferzeugung beibehalten will. Vorteilhaft ist die Gegenstromführung des entgasenden Lösungsfilms und der aufsteigenden Dämpfe sowie der geringe Ammoniakinhalt des Desorbers."
counter flow control?
KenOldfield
countercurrent conduction
Explanation:
Countercurrent exchange is a mechanism used to transfer some property of a fluid from one flowing current of fluid to another across a Semipermeable membrane or thermally-conductive material between them.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Countercurrent_exchange

coun·ter·cur·rent
A current that flows in an opposite direction to the flow of another current.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/countercurrent

counter current
Gegenstrom {m}
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/counter current.html

The invented reactor for catalytic treatment of liquid in the form of gas has a reactor body and paths (10) for countercurrent conduction of liquid.
http://www.upv.cz/data/epidos/2000mp/mp1000.txt

Andere Möglichkeiten:
countercurrent Gegenstrom {m}
counterflow Gegenstrom {m}
crosscurrent Gegenstrom {m}
back current Gegenstrom {m}
counter current Gegenstrom {m}
reverse flow Gegenstrom {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Gegenstrom
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4countercurrent conduction
Johannes Gleim
3counter flow feeding
Petra Williams


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter flow feeding


Explanation:
also leads to large heat losses from the reaction area to the surrounding area during counter flow feeding of the educt and product streams,

Das große Oberflächen-zu-Volumen-Verhältnis führt jedoch auch bei Gegenstromführung der Edukt- und Produktströme zu hohen Wärmeverlusten

Petra Williams
United States
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countercurrent conduction


Explanation:
Countercurrent exchange is a mechanism used to transfer some property of a fluid from one flowing current of fluid to another across a Semipermeable membrane or thermally-conductive material between them.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Countercurrent_exchange

coun·ter·cur·rent
A current that flows in an opposite direction to the flow of another current.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/countercurrent

counter current
Gegenstrom {m}
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/counter current.html

The invented reactor for catalytic treatment of liquid in the form of gas has a reactor body and paths (10) for countercurrent conduction of liquid.
http://www.upv.cz/data/epidos/2000mp/mp1000.txt

Andere Möglichkeiten:
countercurrent Gegenstrom {m}
counterflow Gegenstrom {m}
crosscurrent Gegenstrom {m}
back current Gegenstrom {m}
counter current Gegenstrom {m}
reverse flow Gegenstrom {m}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Gegenstrom

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Many thanks