KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Klemmkupplung

English translation: clamp coupling


10:41 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Klemmkupplung
Bei Servomotoren werden fast immer glatte Wellen mit
Klemmkupplung verwendet.

This text is a bullet statement taken from a power point presentation used to describe the properties and features of servomotors.
Roy Williams
Austria
English translation:clamp coupling
Explanation:
Wird im Zusammenhang mit Servomotoren oft verwendet.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clamp couplingErika Berrai-Flynn
3compression coupling
David Seycek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compression coupling


Explanation:
Klemmkupplung
f <masch> (nicht ausrückbar) • compression coupling

(c) 2002 Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH, München

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamp coupling


Explanation:
Wird im Zusammenhang mit Servomotoren oft verwendet.


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=pVtVhCFkap0C&pg=PA159&lpg=PA...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Sorry, David, but this is Ernst's choice - so mine too
1 hr