KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

elastisch gebettet

English translation: elastically supported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elastisch gebettet
English translation:elastically supported
Entered by: roak

10:36 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Hochregallager
German term or phrase: elastisch gebettet
Die Abmessungen des Hochregallagers betragen LXBXH. Die Plattendicke beträgt XX cm (Randbereich XX cm) und wurde mittels FEM elastisch gebettet berechnet.

They are talking about the floor of the warehouse and "elastisch gebettet" has gotten to do with the resilience (or the elasticity so to say) of the structure to combat vibrations. So what would be the best way to put it?
Thanks in advance!
roak
United States
elastically supported
Explanation:
The first ref. is not too reliable (I think) but at least supports the line of thought.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
THanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3elastically bedded / assuming elastic bedding
Steffen Walter
3elastically supportedHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastically supported


Explanation:
The first ref. is not too reliable (I think) but at least supports the line of thought.



    Reference: http://www.student-online.net/diccionario.shtml?q=gebettet&d...
    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&q=elastically-supported+fe...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
THanks a lot

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastically bedded / assuming elastic bedding


Explanation:
See source cited below. Another option might be "elastically supported".

On a related note, FEM stands for "Finite-Elemente-Methode" (finite-element method), which has apparently been used for the structural analysis/verification of this high-bay storage/warehouse facility. Compare http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finite-Elemente-Methode and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finite_element_method



    Reference: http://www.geotrans-online.de/resources/dictionary.php?sortl...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142