KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

EMSR-Technik

English translation: EI&C Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EMSR-Technik
English translation:EI&C Technology
Entered by: transatgees

15:35 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: EMSR-Technik
In a list of services offered by a specialist design company:

Projektierung der EMSR-Technik.

No further context.

EMSR = Electro, Messen, Steuern, Regeln but can some-one provide me please with the proper English equivalent term?

Thank you
transatgees
United Kingdom
EI&C Technology
Explanation:
EMSR = MSR-Technik für Messen, Steuern, Regeln.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/EMSR
EMSR wird im Englischen abgekürzt mit EI&C.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3EI&C TechnologyErika Berrai-Flynn
3electrical, instrumentation and control engineering
Trudy Peters
3electrical, control and instrumentation work(s)David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical, control and instrumentation work(s)


Explanation:
I'd say the second half is more or less official for "MSR", but the "electricity" bit is not normally included, AFAIK.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical, instrumentation and control engineering


Explanation:
This is what we have been calling it. I believe it came up in Proz before.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EI&C Technology


Explanation:
EMSR = MSR-Technik für Messen, Steuern, Regeln.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/EMSR
EMSR wird im Englischen abgekürzt mit EI&C.


    Reference: http://www.eplan.de/index.php?id=28403&L=1
    Reference: http://www.eplan.de/index.php?id=28403&L=0
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you