KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Langläuferteil

English translation: long-lead time part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Langläuferteil
English translation:long-lead time part
Entered by: ventnai

13:29 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Prodcution materials
German term or phrase: Langläuferteil
According to Wikipedia:
In produzierenden Unternehmen bezeichnet man als Langläuferteil ein Zukaufteil, dessen Liefer- bzw. Wiederbeschaffungszeit so lang ist, dass sie die Herstellungsdauer des Produktes, welches das Langläuferteil als Bauteil oder Baugruppe enthält, in erheblichem Maße bestimmt.

Do we have a term for this in English?

TYVMIA
ventnai
Spain
long lead time part
Explanation:
siehe:
usbid.com Obsolete, hard-to-find, long lead time component ...Obsolete, hard-to-find, long lead time component sourcing service - USBid Inc. ... Fast response time and detailed part quotes. ISO 9001:2000 certified for ...
www.startaid.com/.../Obsolete-hard-to-find-long-lead-time-c... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

und ähnliche Stellen.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2long lead time partTilman Lichter
3 -1bottlenecks
JanaB


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bottlenecks


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure, but 'bottlenecks' could be the term you are looking for.

According to Oxford: A bottle neck is anything that delays development or progress, particularly in business or industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 Min. (2008-04-04 14:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, long lead time part would do it, too.


    Reference: http://www.wassermann.com/en/loesungen/software/single.html
JanaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SinnerAtta: A bottleneck is not a part but the hindrance resulting from a dearth / shortage of certain parts.
50 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long lead time part


Explanation:
siehe:
usbid.com Obsolete, hard-to-find, long lead time component ...Obsolete, hard-to-find, long lead time component sourcing service - USBid Inc. ... Fast response time and detailed part quotes. ISO 9001:2000 certified for ...
www.startaid.com/.../Obsolete-hard-to-find-long-lead-time-c... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

und ähnliche Stellen.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SinnerAtta: Right on. And, depending on which market we're dealing with, maybe a few hyphens thrown in for free: long-lead-time part. And to make matters worse, maybe an added "outsourced" to account for the "Zukaufteil": "outsourced long-lead-time part".
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patrick Johnson
1 hr
  -> thanks