KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Filterdeckentüren

English translation: filter cover doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filterdeckentüren
English translation:filter cover doors
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:26 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Metal treatment
German term or phrase: Filterdeckentüren
Die Reingaskammern befinden sich oberhalb der Trennböden und sind mit Filterdeckentüren ausgestattet
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
filter door covers
Explanation:
See: www.noao.edu/0.9m/technical/FilterChangeNotes.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 11:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have been filter cover doors as per the website.
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filter door covers
Jon Fedler
2 +1filter cover doors or filter ceiling doors
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter cover doors or filter ceiling doors


Explanation:
www.worcesterair.com/Bad-Jobs/3802/index.htm

I suppose you have to ask your client to provide you with an explanation or with a drawing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 11:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.worcesterair.com/Bad-Jobs/3802/index.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Depending on installation "hatch" might also fit, if "...deckentür" means access through ceiling.
7 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter door covers


Explanation:
See: www.noao.edu/0.9m/technical/FilterChangeNotes.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 11:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have been filter cover doors as per the website.

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31