KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Filtertrichter

English translation: filter(ing) funnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filtertrichter
English translation:filter(ing) funnel
Entered by: Ian Bieszczad-Roley

10:23 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Dust filtration
German term or phrase: Filtertrichter
Die mittels Jet-Pulse abgereinigten Stäube (Agglomerate) fallen in die Filtertrichter unterhalb der Rohgaskammer
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
filter(ing) funnel
Explanation:
This is what I would say.
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1filter(ing) funnelGWM123
3conical filters
jccantrell


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter(ing) funnel


Explanation:
This is what I would say.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conical filters


Explanation:
another term I have seen.


    Reference: http://www.bmcairfilters.com/english/pagina1.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106