KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Zusammenfließnaht

English translation: flow joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusammenfließnaht
English translation:flow joint
Entered by: GHtrans

08:45 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Zusammenfließnaht
Zusammenfließnähte dürfen nicht im sichtbaren Bereich oder in gefährdeten Bereichen liegen.
Keine Schlieren auf der Oberfläche
Keine Einfallstellen auf der Oberfläche
Keine Grate auf der Oberfläche
Keine Schatten auf der Oberfläche
GHtrans
flow joint
Explanation:
or "flow seam"

... if the context is flow within a mold in the plastic injection molding process. The joint or seam is the location where two flows of injected plastic come together. Good mold design will not place these seams in areas where strength or appearance are critical.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das scheint genau zu passen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flow joint
Darin Fitzpatrick
3welded seam
Jack Becconsall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welded seam


Explanation:
Google hits on the word seem to indicate that this term for a welded joint is used mainly in the context of the welding of plastics. From Kucera dictionary: Nahtschweissen = seam welding. Chambers Sci/Tech Dictionary: seam welding = uniting sheet plastic by heat arising from dielectric loss ...

Example sentence(s):
  • From www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0005202A1.html: ... in denen die Festigkeit in der Zusammenfliessnaht erheblich verbessert ist ...
Jack Becconsall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow joint


Explanation:
or "flow seam"

... if the context is flow within a mold in the plastic injection molding process. The joint or seam is the location where two flows of injected plastic come together. Good mold design will not place these seams in areas where strength or appearance are critical.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das scheint genau zu passen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Becconsall: Seems plausible. An injection mo(u)lding process that involves a "Zusammenfliessen" of two or more flows now looks more likely than the plastic sheet welding that I had envisaged.
5 hrs