KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Lastenabgleich

English translation: specs check-up / pre-delivery inspection


12:19 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Lastenabgleich
nahm in unserem Unternehmen die Aufgabe der Projektleitung für die Komponentenentwicklung wahr. Dabei erstellte er Projektpläne, sowie Aufgabenbeschreibungen inklusive der regelmäßigen Risikobetrachtungen und den Lastenabgleich.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:specs check-up / pre-delivery inspection
Explanation:
With no more context low CL. Assumption therefore: Manager has to check whether product conforms to specified design parameters. Other possibility: internal check whether customer specs are properly translated into work orders. My feeling says its the latter. It all depends on context, really.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3balance of burdens
Thomas Rühl
2specs check-up / pre-delivery inspectionxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance of burdens


Explanation:
I think I've read this at some point. Does it make sense?

Thomas Rühl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specs check-up / pre-delivery inspection


Explanation:
With no more context low CL. Assumption therefore: Manager has to check whether product conforms to specified design parameters. Other possibility: internal check whether customer specs are properly translated into work orders. My feeling says its the latter. It all depends on context, really.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks