KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

nachzuweisende Werte

English translation: demonstrable results


10:46 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: nachzuweisende Werte
This term (and variations of it) appears in documentation for a conveyor system in reference to performance and availability levels.
While I have an idea of what it might mean, I just can't seem to come up with THE perfect translation for it. The term above is the title of a whole section of the document. Here are a few more instances:

- Die nachzuweisenden Leistungen der Teilgewerke sind diejenigen Leistungen, welche sich bei einer 100%-igen Verfügbarkeit ergeben würden.

- Bei Nichterreichen der nachzuweisenden Verfügbarkeit werden die Messungen nach einer angemessenen Frist für notwendige Optimierungsarbeiten zwischen Betriebsaufnahme und Kontrollpunkt wiederholt.

- Pauschalierter Schadenersatz für Nichterfüllung der nachzuweisenden Werte von Leistung und Verfügbarkeit

Does anything come to mind?
Thanks for the help!
Jennifer Gruendler
English translation:demonstrable results
Explanation:
or also

verifiable / as specified

But my understanding is that the results / values must be proven, as "as specified" is a bit weak in my mind.
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this really hits the nail on the head! Accurate and concise - just perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1specified levels of (etc.)
David Hollywood
3parameters/levels to be proven/demonstrated
Steffen Walter
3demonstrable results
SusieZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specified levels of (etc.)


Explanation:
a cover it all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-02 10:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically "specified" with modifications according to context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-02 10:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "compliance with specified" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-02 10:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you will have to custom fit the "nachweisen" to the particular context in each case ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demonstrable results


Explanation:
or also

verifiable / as specified

But my understanding is that the results / values must be proven, as "as specified" is a bit weak in my mind.


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this really hits the nail on the head! Accurate and concise - just perfect!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parameters/levels to be proven/demonstrated


Explanation:
In line with your thinking, I believe you need to translate "nachzuweisend" differently in each particular instance, for example "nachzuweisende Leistungen" = "services/work(s) to be specified" (which leads me to believe that this is somehow construction- or installation-related).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 10:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What type of document is this? A contract?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-09-09 07:45:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading note: "demonstrable" would be "nachweisbar", not "nachzuweisend".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142