KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Spaltrohrfilter

English translation: gap-type filter


15:30 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Spaltrohrfilter
Der Mitarbeiter soll die Umstellungmöglichkeiten der Kaltwasserleitung, die Aufgabe der Auffangwanne und das sonstige Zubehör kennen und bedienen können, das gleiche gilt für den Spaltrohrfilter S-7982 und die Warmwassererzeugung
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:gap-type filter
Explanation:
wird häufig verwendet
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Probably both right, thanks, you were first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slit-tube filtercasper
3gap-type filter
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gap-type filter


Explanation:
wird häufig verwendet

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Probably both right, thanks, you were first.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slit-tube filter


Explanation:
The invention relates to a ***slit tube filter*** with a hollow-cylindrical filter element of bent wires which are fixed to vertical holding supports and between them form horizontal slits through which the liquid to be filtered passes,...


***Spaltrohrfilter*** mit einem hohlzylindrischen Filterelement aus gebogenen Drähten, die auf senkrechten Haltestützen befestigt sind und die zwischen sich waagerechte Spalten bilden, durch die zu filternde Flüssigkeit tritt, ...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0349744.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20