KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

korbgesteuert

English translation: cab-controlled


15:52 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: korbgesteuert
Instandhaltungspersonal sowie Mitarbeiter, welche selbständig mit betrieblichem Auftrag korb-, funk- und flurgesteuerte Krane führen sollen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:cab-controlled
Explanation:
cab-controlled cranes

See, e.g.
http://www.mentortraining.co.uk/crane_operator_training_cour...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cab-controlled
Alison MacG
3cranes with basket controlcasper


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
korbgesteuerte Krane
cranes with basket control


Explanation:
812 2
MORGAN - 10-TON BRIDGE CRANE W/ BASKET CONTROL,
BRIDGE SPAN - 80'
http://tinyurl.com/66juhg



Google for:
"crane" + "basket control"


Also, please check this out:
http://tinyurl.com/57ojpe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-09-03 16:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manitex Sky Crane SC75
Aerial Lift / Crane

Aerial platform - Platforms are equipped with a wired remote control system. The control box is fitted with electric joysticks to operate boom elevation, telescope, and rotation; ***basket control*** and Jib winch control.
http://www.versalifteast.com/Manitex-SkyCrane75.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cab-controlled


Explanation:
cab-controlled cranes

See, e.g.
http://www.mentortraining.co.uk/crane_operator_training_cour...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): also US references for this, e.g.: http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/alliances/cmaa_hmi_mma/cmaa_hmi_mma...
13 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
16 hrs