KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Sicherheitsluft

English translation: (safety) air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitsluft
English translation:(safety) air
Entered by: Paola Gatto

20:08 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsluft
Durch Drücken wird die Dampfzufuhr in den Schäumer unterbrochen sowie die Sicherheitsluft in den Schäumer eingeblasen.

Safety air?
Paola Gatto
Italy
safety air
Explanation:
air blown into the system to prevent under pressure....
Selected response from:

AnjaRos
United States
Grading comment
An industrial foamer may be fed with compressed air - I do not know why (the text does not give any explanation for it) they call it "safety air", maybe because it must interrupt steam feeding and add air to steam - Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1safety air
AnjaRos
4protective air
solejnicz
1back-up air supplycasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety air


Explanation:
air blown into the system to prevent under pressure....

AnjaRos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
An industrial foamer may be fed with compressed air - I do not know why (the text does not give any explanation for it) they call it "safety air", maybe because it must interrupt steam feeding and add air to steam - Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Da habe ich ebenfalls Zweifel (wie Paola)
31 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective air


Explanation:
This should be better than ""safety air". There are far more contexts with it for example with "pressure" (Drücken).

Example sentence(s):
  • ...protective air blown into the extruding tube prevents...

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/XQ0238NT105T668J.pdf
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
back-up air supply


Explanation:
Admittedly a shot in the dark here.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20