KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kettensondierung

English translation: chain dragging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kettensondierung
English translation:chain dragging
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

05:40 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Zementoberflächen
German term or phrase: Kettensondierung
Es geht um die Sanierung von Deck-Oberflächen in einem Parkhaus. An diesen Oberflächen wurde ein "Abblättern" festgestellt, und zwar mittels einer Kettensondierung.

"Neue Abblätterungen (delaminations) an der Deck-Oberfläche, die durch Kettensondierung festgestellt wurden, sind in den Zeichnungen entsprechend markiert."

Weder der vorherige, noch der folgende Text enthält irgendwelche Hinweise auf diese Technik. Es geht danach nur um die prozentuale Zunahme dieser delaminations.

Das Ganze ist Teil eines Briefwechsels zwischen Anwälten, immer hübsch abwechselnd deutsch/englisch- englisch/deutsch zu übersetzen.

Wer kann sich etwas unter Kettensondierung vorstellen?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
chain drag testing
Explanation:
This is a simple test for detecting delaminations in concrete decks.
Selected response from:

Andrew Catford
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all around! great team effort! In the end, I used "chain dragging".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chain drag testing
Andrew Catford
3 +1chain sounding techniqueSarada Ramesh


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chain sounding technique


Explanation:
Sondierung is sounding technique and found the chain sounding technique for delamination on googling . Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.concreteconstruction.net/industry-news.asp?sectio...
Sarada Ramesh
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: You definitely referred to the right concept, but your specific term (put it in quotation marks) doesn't produce a single hit on Google. I think chain dragging (often paired with hammer sounding) would be more common.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chain drag testing


Explanation:
This is a simple test for detecting delaminations in concrete decks.

Example sentence(s):
  • The tests were carried out in compliance with ASTM D 4580.

    Reference: http://www.concretees.com/people/bruce/pubs/R910008.pdf
Andrew Catford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you all around! great team effort! In the end, I used "chain dragging".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Your example sentence is not really showing the contextual use of your suggested term; ASTM D 4580 is more like a reference, isn't it? Your specific term gets 43 hits on Google.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Bernd. ASTM=American Society for Testing Materials. This is their term for the test. They are the gold standard for specifications. Sorry about Google. If they were better, we'd be out of a job.

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr
  -> Thank you!