KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Hüllwert

English translation: envelope curve


22:59 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Hüllwert
Ungünstige Betriebssituationen von Kühltürmen und damit höhere Kühlwasserabgaben der Ablaufkühlung ergeben sich bei gleicher Lufttemperatur wenn hohe relative Luftfeuchten auftreten. Aus der Anlage ergeben sich als obere Hüllwerte die in der Tabelle aufgeführten Obergrenzen der relativen Luftfeuchte.

There are hardly any Google matches for Hüllwert, not even in German. What does it mean and does it have anything to do with envelope curves? (perhaps values along the upper envelope curve??). Thanks in advance for any ideas and suggestions!
babbelbekkie
English translation:envelope curve
Explanation:
Your assumption is right. "Hüllwert" should be read as "Hüllkurve"

Two curves are tangent to each other if and only if both curves share a common tangent line at a common point.
The envelope curve of a set of curves Kp is an associated curve C such that the associated point Qp is on Kp, and C is tangent to Kp in point Qp.
http://home.scarlet.be/~ping1339/curves.htm

Eine Hüllkurve, auch Einhüllende, Envelope (englisch), Enveloppe (französisch) bezeichnet eine Kurve, die jede Kurve einer Kurvenschar in einem Punkt berührt.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hüllkurve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 00:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergeben sich als obere Hüllwerte die in der Tabelle aufgeführten Obergrenzen der relativen Luftfeuchte
may be understood as:
The annexed table shows the max. admissible relative humidity values for cooling air, which can support complete cooling under full load conditions. These values drawn up results in an envelope curve.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4envelope valueVittorio Ferretti
4 -1envelope curve
Johannes Gleim
1cladding value
Nick van Boshoven


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envelope value


Explanation:
Mathem.: Hüllkurve = envelope

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Did not find relevant Google hits for this term with meaning of "envelope curve" (Hüllkurve).
5 mins
  -> then take "envelope figure"; by the way "Hüllwert" has only 4 Google hits

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cladding value


Explanation:
i could imagine that they are talking about the temperatures of the Hülle or the cladding. its a guess.

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
envelope curve


Explanation:
Your assumption is right. "Hüllwert" should be read as "Hüllkurve"

Two curves are tangent to each other if and only if both curves share a common tangent line at a common point.
The envelope curve of a set of curves Kp is an associated curve C such that the associated point Qp is on Kp, and C is tangent to Kp in point Qp.
http://home.scarlet.be/~ping1339/curves.htm

Eine Hüllkurve, auch Einhüllende, Envelope (englisch), Enveloppe (französisch) bezeichnet eine Kurve, die jede Kurve einer Kurvenschar in einem Punkt berührt.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hüllkurve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 00:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergeben sich als obere Hüllwerte die in der Tabelle aufgeführten Obergrenzen der relativen Luftfeuchte
may be understood as:
The annexed table shows the max. admissible relative humidity values for cooling air, which can support complete cooling under full load conditions. These values drawn up results in an envelope curve.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Ferretti: ein "Wert" ist´keine "Kurve"
16 days
  -> Wenn man wörtlich übersetzt. Dem Kontext nach ist es aber eine Kurve.