KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Werkstattauto

English translation: mobile workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkstattauto
English translation:mobile workshop
Entered by: Sybille

09:31 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Werkstattauto
Es ist notwendig, die Werkstattautos unmittelbar in der Nähe der Baustelle abzustellen.


(Werkstattautos -Autos mit Werkzeugen und kleineren Maschinen/Apparaten (Z.B. Schraubstock etc.)
Sybille
Germany
mobile workshop
Explanation:
is what these are called in the UK. If you google "images" with the expression, you'll see they are almost all self-propelled vehicles.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke an David und alle anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobile workshopDavid Moore
4 +2Service van
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4workshop car (provided with repair and assembling material)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workshop car (provided with repair and assembling material)


Explanation:
I would suggest tentatively.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobile workshop


Explanation:
is what these are called in the UK. If you google "images" with the expression, you'll see they are almost all self-propelled vehicles.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Danke an David und alle anderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
49 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  Michael Harris
11 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Service van


Explanation:
The service van would cover several activities incl. the Werkstattauto.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
27 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs