KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Raubankhobel

English translation: jointer plane


05:56 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Woodworking tools
German term or phrase: Raubankhobel
Anyone know the correct technical term? Rough hewn bench plane? See image at http://i24.ebayimg.com/05/i/08/fc/52/e3_2.JPG
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:jointer plane
Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass plane der Oberbegriff für eine Vielzahl anderer Modelle ist. Plane ist sicherlich nicht falsch, aber hier zu ungenau.
Andere Möglichkeiten: scrub plane; j.p.; fore plane (eine kürzere Version); jack plane - je nachdem, in welcher Glättphase man sich befindet.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plane
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 +2jointer plane
Bernd Runge
3 -1bench planeDavid Moore


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plane


Explanation:
I think below is what you are looking for:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plane_(tool)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Harris: Take a look at the following link - http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raubank
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jointer plane


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass plane der Oberbegriff für eine Vielzahl anderer Modelle ist. Plane ist sicherlich nicht falsch, aber hier zu ungenau.
Andere Möglichkeiten: scrub plane; j.p.; fore plane (eine kürzere Version); jack plane - je nachdem, in welcher Glättphase man sich befindet.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: yep
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Andrew Catford: Bernd is correct. This IS a jointer, and no other.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bench plane


Explanation:
is another option - I'm not sure if it's nor a synonym for Bernd's "jointer plane", though that's a term I've never heard myself. That's not to say it doesn't exist...

Here is one picture of what I call a "bench plane":

http://www.norsewoodsmith.com/drupal/files/image/benchplane/...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Catford: Raubankhobel is very specific style/application. Jointer/jointing planes are common in traditional woodworking.
5 hrs