KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Wärmetauscher

English translation: a small(?) heat exchange effect


16:50 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Wärmetauscher
translation of sentence would be helpful

Bei einer zulässigen Kühlmitteltemperatur bis zu 1300C ergibt sich aufgrund der hohen Temperaturdifferenz zur Umgebungsluft ein kleiner *Wärmetauscher* mit entsprechenden Vorteilen für den Einbau.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:a small(?) heat exchange effect
Explanation:
rather than a physical heat exchanger.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a small(?) heat exchange effect
Hermann
5heat exchanger / heat sinkMay Erne
3heatsink,cooling effectWolf Brosius


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wärmetauscher (in context)
a small(?) heat exchange effect


Explanation:
rather than a physical heat exchanger.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Webb: "slight heat-exchanging effect" is prob. a bit better
18 mins

agree  vishoy: a small amount of heat exchange
1 day12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heatsink,cooling effect


Explanation:
as in cooling spirals or chill nails used in foundries.
Sounds like this effect(kleiner Wärmeaustauscher)is created due to the temperature differential.Somewhat vague!
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat exchanger / heat sink


Explanation:
see any technical literature

May Erne