KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Billiganbieter

English translation: low-cost vendors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Billiganbieter
English translation:low-cost vendors
Entered by: danilingua

14:28 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Abwasserrohre
German term or phrase: Billiganbieter
DArum haben die Billiganbieter keinen Zutritt bei uns in der Gesellschaft (Rohre, schlechte Qualität der B-anbieter)

DANKE, wieder in Eile, as usual ;-))

D
danilingua
Germany
low-cost vendors
Explanation:
vendors offering their wares at dumping prices

vendors engaging in predatory pricing


The standard for Anbieter is 'vendor'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you for all your help. I had to choose one :-)

Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5discounters
EdithK
4 +3low-cost vendorsgangels
5cheap producersIngrid Blank
4low-price suppliersSEH
4cheap(skate) manufacturersDavid Moore
4discount store
Jan Schauseil
4cheap providervhz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheap provider


Explanation:
-

vhz

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discounters


Explanation:
might work here

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I was going to suggest low-cost providers but I think this is better
1 min

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
2 mins

agree  Sueg
19 mins
  -> Thanks all.

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount store


Explanation:
Wie z.B ALDI im Lebensmittelhandel

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheap producers


Explanation:
or even budget sellers

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low-cost vendors


Explanation:
vendors offering their wares at dumping prices

vendors engaging in predatory pricing


The standard for Anbieter is 'vendor'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thank you for all your help. I had to choose one :-)

Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fits nicely
53 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say low-cost suppliers
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheap(skate) manufacturers


Explanation:
Another possibility to add to your list....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

2 days53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-price suppliers


Explanation:
http://www.circuitree.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BN...

SEH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish