KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

nichtsprechende numerische Nummer

English translation: non-significant number


10:21 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / desig drawing
German term or phrase: nichtsprechende numerische Nummer
Es handelt sich um Angaben im Zeichnungskopf von Konstruktionszeichnungen.
Eva Traub
Germany
English translation:non-significant number
Explanation:
Like the EAN code: The code number itself carries no specific information. The information content can only be retrieved by access to your local database, where the EAN code is matched, for example, with an article number.

Non-significant numbers are also used for document numbering:

9. Strictly part specific documents - like drawings - should get the part number or part of the part number as document number (see par. 6).
10. All other document types get a non-significant number as document number. Separate sub-documents can get the main document number plus an additional dash number.

from: http://www.joergei.de/cm/numbering-principles_en.pdf

Numerische Nummer perhaps means that this code must only contain figures (0...9)
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1non-significant number
Michael Pauls
2random numberLouise Mawbey
1unspoken number
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unspoken number


Explanation:
comes up several times in the Internet in reference to mathematics, but haven't the slightest clue if it might fit your context....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
random number


Explanation:
I believe "nichtsprechend" simply means that the number has no meaning - it does not refer to anything in particular. You just need a number of any sort, therefore "random" would probably fit.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-significant number


Explanation:
Like the EAN code: The code number itself carries no specific information. The information content can only be retrieved by access to your local database, where the EAN code is matched, for example, with an article number.

Non-significant numbers are also used for document numbering:

9. Strictly part specific documents - like drawings - should get the part number or part of the part number as document number (see par. 6).
10. All other document types get a non-significant number as document number. Separate sub-documents can get the main document number plus an additional dash number.

from: http://www.joergei.de/cm/numbering-principles_en.pdf

Numerische Nummer perhaps means that this code must only contain figures (0...9)


Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox
6 hrs