KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Schichtabtauung

English translation: shift defrost


10:17 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / freezers for food production
German term or phrase: Schichtabtauung
Zur Standzeitenverlängerung (d.h. Produktionszeit ohne Abtauen) gibt es z.B. grundsätzlich als Alternative zur Schichtabtauung die sequenzielle Abtauung, bei der mehrere einzelne Luftkühler die Gesamtleistung im System erbringen.
Robin Salmon
Australia
English translation:shift defrost
Explanation:
comes up several times in the Internet, but can't vouch for your specific context....
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks - that fits! I put "shift defrosting" (the alternative being sequential defrosting).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3batch defrosting
Oliver Walter
2shift defrost
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shift defrost


Explanation:
comes up several times in the Internet, but can't vouch for your specific context....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks - that fits! I put "shift defrosting" (the alternative being sequential defrosting).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batch defrosting


Explanation:
In other circumstances, Batch contrasts with Continuous, but it might be quite appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-26 12:33:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No Google hits for \"batch defrosting\" but 41 for \"batch thawing\".

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8