KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

entscheidungsreif

English translation: ready for adoption / decision


17:29 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: entscheidungsreif
Specific context = Während der Reviewsitzung werden die Stellungnahmen, die der Autor nicht beantworten konnte, entscheidungsreif aufbereitet.
Any help with "entscheidungsreif" would be much appreciated!!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:ready for adoption / decision
Explanation:
statements/opinions ... will be advanced/developed to a stage where they can be adopted/decided upon
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I liked both suggestions but opted for suggestion 1 as it was the first I received. Thank you very much for your help everyone and apologies for the delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ready for adoption / decision
Steffen Walter
4my 3¢gangels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ready for adoption / decision


Explanation:
statements/opinions ... will be advanced/developed to a stage where they can be adopted/decided upon

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
I liked both suggestions but opted for suggestion 1 as it was the first I received. Thank you very much for your help everyone and apologies for the delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: cf. my spruchreif answer on ProZ.com: ready for adjudication that the majority, but not the asker, agreed with.
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  xxxhelgaf
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my 3¢


Explanation:
At the review session, all points of discussion that the author was unable to comment on, were tabled for final decisionmaking [approval].

or: readied for final approval

or: were resolved and finalized

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69