KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausführungssicherheit

English translation: workplace safety / building site safety


08:29 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausführungssicherheit
Die Personalqualität auf der Baustelle spielt nach wie vor eine nicht unbedeutende Rolle und entscheidet im erheblichen Umfang darüber, ob der nachfolgende Auftragnehmer für das Gewerk "Aussenputz" die geforderte Qualität des Putzgrundes vorfindet. Der dafür klassisch ausgebildete Maurergeselle ist für solche Qualitätsarbeit bestens geeignet. Angelerntes Personal aus anderen Wirtschaftssystemen sollte unbedingt für unsere innovative Baustelle nachgeschult werden, um Reklamationen zur Ausführungssicherheit zu vermeiden.
Andou
English translation:workplace safety / building site safety
Explanation:
two more options
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I think, when reading the full text.gangels
2 +1workplace safety / building site safety
Jonathan MacKerron
3execution safetyMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
execution safety


Explanation:
PDF] Contractor Safety Practices and Injury Rates in Construction of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and paving, airfield construction, and terminal/ concourse building construction. ... Questionnaire
and Survey Execution Safety research has shown the following ...
doi.wiley.com/ 10.1002/(SICI)1097-0274(199902)35:2%3C175::AID-AJIM9%3E3.0.CO;2-P

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausführungssicherheit
workplace safety / building site safety


Explanation:
two more options

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I would find this better in the context
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think, when reading the full text.


Explanation:
they're talking about the job skills of the person working on the Außenputz, not safety concerns as such.


in order to avoid complaints over work quality

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Yes, so it would be something like 'defined quality'....
8 hrs

agree  Ute Wietfeld: That's what it sounds like to me, too.
8 hrs