KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Kurzschluss

English translation: cross-flow


13:30 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / air conditioning
German term or phrase: Kurzschluss
Context is air conditioning, not electrical. A split-system is being installed inside, at the ceiling of the building. An intermediate fabric ceiling (like a big sheet) is hung to separate the air layer below, which is cooled, and the layer above, which is hot and where the compressor is.

"Die Textildecke sollte den Kurzschluss zwischen der Verdichter- und Verdampfereinheit vermeiden."

Is there a special term for such Strömungskurschlüsse? I doubt that short-circuit is correct here. As far as I can tell, they basically want to keep the cold and hot air from remixing again. Some thoughts:
- "to maintain separation between the cold and hot layers"
- "to prevent remixing of hot and cold air"
- "to prevent air leakage between the two layers" (although leakage seems to be used more for air that escapes a building e.g. through windows)
Michele Johnson
Germany
English translation:cross-flow
Explanation:
comes to mind here. Will check
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
This seemed to embody the concept the best, although I don't know if it the "right" technical term. Thanks to all who proposed answers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"thermal short circuit"
phoenus
4contact
Sueg
4cross-flow
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurzschluss (hier: Strömung)
cross-flow


Explanation:
comes to mind here. Will check

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
This seemed to embody the concept the best, although I don't know if it the "right" technical term. Thanks to all who proposed answers.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact


Explanation:
to prevent contact between...

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurzschluss (hier: Strömung)
"thermal short circuit"


Explanation:
I wronly added my answer as a note . Sorry !!

In the belwo example: http://www.insulation.org/metalbuilding/pages/resources/arti... they are talking about an application very similar to yours: in your case, the evaporator would be cold and the compressor warm.

Best regards,
Nicolas

phoenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic