KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Messingschaft

English translation: brass shaft


11:35 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Messingschaft
Neben dem Dartboard sind die Dartpfeile ein wichtiger Hauptbestandteil des Dartsportes. Es handelt sich dabei um 15,3 cm lange Pfeile mit Stahlspitze, Messingschaft und Plastik- oder Naturfiederung, die ein Gewicht bis zu 28 Gramm erreichen können.
Andou
English translation:brass shaft
Explanation:
a dart consists of a tip, shaft and flight
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brass shaft
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1brass shaft
Jennifer Hottarek
4 +1brass barreldilberlin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brass shaft


Explanation:
a dart consists of a tip, shaft and flight

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
29 mins

agree  jccantrell: not only golf, but darts, too. When do you find time for 'work?'
2 hrs
  -> all work and no play...

disagree  John Jory: The German description is incorrect. What they call the Schaft is definitely the barrel. The shaft is NEVER made of brass (too heavy). See www.te-dart.de/grundbegriffe/e-dart.htm (No intention of shouting, but how else can one stress a word ?)
5 hrs
  -> Hey John (no need to shout), you could well be right about the weight (unless they're hollow or particularly short)./(Maybe I'm just getting sensitive... ;-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brass shaft


Explanation:
Messing = brass, Schaft = shaft

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brass barrel


Explanation:
Darts can consist of barrel plus shaft, where barrel can include the tip (does not have to). Brass darts (meaning with brass barrels) are fairly common. Shaft materials are usually nylon, aluminium, titanium.


    Reference: http://www.dartbase.com/frames.php3?x=equip1.htm
dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: the barrel would be Dartkörper, the shaft is between the Körper and flight// Besides, doesn't the barrel normally include the tip (Stahlspitze)?
33 mins

agree  John Jory: The German description is incorrect. What they call the Schaft is definitely the barrel. The shaft is NEVER made of brass (too heavy). See www.te-dart.de/grundbegriffe/e-dart.htm
5 hrs