KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lichte Raumhöhe vs. Geschoßhöhe

English translation: ceiling height vs. floor-to-floor height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lichte Raumhöhe vs. Geschoßhöhe
English translation:ceiling height vs. floor-to-floor height
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

19:43 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building industry
German term or phrase: lichte Raumhöhe vs. Geschoßhöhe
Beschreibung von Hotelzimmern
Ich dachte die "lichte Raumhöhe" wäre "internal ceiling height" (die ist 2,50 m), die "Geschoßhöhe" dachte ich "floor to floor height" (die ist 2,95 m), da macht meine Annahme wenig Sinn, oder?
Elvira Schmid
Italy
ceiling height
Explanation:
Your phrases are OK. An expert may have a more concise term for 'floor to floor height'.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thank you. Went also for "floor-to-floor height", as it seems to be more common than "height between floors"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ceiling heightRolf Bueskens
4 -1head room versus height between floors
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lichte Raumhöhe vs. Geschoßhöhe
head room versus height between floors


Explanation:
or: room clearance versus height between floors. Fur die Geschosshöhe muss man den Boden und die Decke mitrechnen, in diesem Falle also je 22.5 cm, was dann doch wieder Sinn ergibt, oder?


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Bueskens: Head room is not used in this context. It applies where there is a risk of insufficient height.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lichte Raumhöhe vs. Geschoßhöhe
ceiling height


Explanation:
Your phrases are OK. An expert may have a more concise term for 'floor to floor height'.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you. Went also for "floor-to-floor height", as it seems to be more common than "height between floors"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: suggest 'height between floors' for the latter
1 hr
  -> Yes, sounds better.