KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Rauchverbotszone

English translation: no-smoking zone


13:25 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Rauchverbotszone
Die gekennzeichneten Rauchverbotszonen sind strikt zu beachten.
Melanie Michael
Germany
English translation:no-smoking zone
Explanation:
don't see anything wrong with literal translation here
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10no-smoking zone
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +7no smoking areashirselina
4 +3No-smoking areas/zones
Nikolaus Halter
4 +1smoke-free areasMary Wilburn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
no-smoking zone


Explanation:
don't see anything wrong with literal translation here

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: I personally have never seen anything else - as a smoker :))
3 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: I'd go for 'no smoking' zone or non-smoking zone, what do you think?// not quite. also in PONS: non-smoking (area) = Nichtraucher-
8 mins
  -> Linguistically, I think non-smoking should mean that the zone does not smoke.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: So Kathinka smokes only in no-smoking zones or did she quit?
15 mins
  -> we can discuss that after Gareth has bought us the drinks he's promised...

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: I heard that- . And Kathinka sounds like a genuine anarchist- wonder if 1an could manage one more?
1 hr

agree  Greg Twiss: no-smoking zone does it for me
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

agree  Iain Mc Mullin
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No-smoking areas/zones


Explanation:
Works.

Nikolaus Halter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
14 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no smoking areas


Explanation:
http://www.wirral.gov.uk/PP/smoking_policy.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
58 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr

agree  AMuller: I've also seen "non-smoking area"
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: How I know it in the USA, non-smoking applies to restaurants, no smoking is for industrial areas.
7 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

agree  Fantutti
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke-free areas


Explanation:
An alternate choice: Although not a literal translation, this phrase commonly designates areas where smoking is forbidden.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Works too!
8 hrs