KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Beschriftung

English translation: labelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschriftung
English translation:labelling
Entered by: RosettaT

09:56 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / engineering
German term or phrase: Beschriftung
related to engineering drawing
sreenivas.k.a
labelling
Explanation:
why offensive, though?
Selected response from:

RosettaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6labelling
RosettaT
4lettering
Cilian O'Tuama
3markingDaniela Hubrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beschriftung
labelling


Explanation:
why offensive, though?

RosettaT
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: or labeling, depending on where you live. I wasn't offended, either. :)
1 min

agree  Anna Bittner
3 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beschriftung
lettering


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beschriftung
marking


Explanation:
In the drawings that I know (I am working in a steel foundry) there is always indicated how the castings have to be "beschriftet/marked" - normally it is called marking.
If this is meant here .....

Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16