KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Abstellmanahmen

English translation: remedial actions


07:25 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / automotive
German term or phrase: Abstellmanahmen
The document, which contains this word is a technical document.
boia
English translation:remedial actions
Explanation:
might be a possibility. Could you please provide a little more context?

Yes, I am sure that it is a typo. Should be "Abstellmaßnahmen".
Selected response from:

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5remedial actions
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
4remedial shutdown measures
Alexander Schleber
4measures of shutting off / closing down
Michael Leimer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remedial actions


Explanation:
might be a possibility. Could you please provide a little more context?

Yes, I am sure that it is a typo. Should be "Abstellmaßnahmen".

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: same idea here
5 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro: LEO says "remedial measures"
15 mins

agree  avantix
17 mins

agree  Christian: I agree with Tezza and LEO.
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measures of shutting off / closing down


Explanation:
of course it must be Abstellmaßnahmen (or Abstellmassnahmen)
and it means measures of shutting off/Closing down

Michael Leimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedial shutdown measures


Explanation:
I like the "remedial" because it fits well, but "absetllen" is defintely to "shut down". So the above combines the best of two suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-05 11:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remedial => remedy = that which cures or affords relief.
The term is frequently used in maintenance measures and is not the same a s a shut-down. The shut-down is the remedy (a measure) for a fault condition here.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: I agree
2 mins

disagree  David Moore: but you're translating one word twice - in two different senses...."abstellen" can also mean "correct" or "remedy", as you suggest, but it only appears once
19 mins
  -> I disagree with you. remedial = of a nature to be used as a remedy. The shutdown is the remedy for a fault condition.