KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Dichtheitsprüfanlage

English translation: pressure test installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dichtheitsprüfanlage
English translation:pressure test installation
Entered by: xxxBrandis

09:20 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Maschinenbaubereich
German term or phrase: Dichtheitsprüfanlage
Dichtheitsprüfanlage - aus Maschinenbaubereich
xxxBrandis
pressure test installation / tightness test installation / soundness test installation
Explanation:
Refe. Fachwörterbuch der Gasindustrie Vulkan-Verlag Essen

installation kann sicherlich durch system oder equipment ersetzt werden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-12 10:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falls \"Prüstand\" anstatt \"Anlage\" auch genehm ist, könnte man auch

pressure test bench / tightness test bench usw verwenden. Für US Englisch gibt es \"proof bench\"
Selected response from:

optovision
Germany
Grading comment
thank you once again, wa a grat help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure test installation / tightness test installation / soundness test installation
optovision
3 +1leakage testing equipmentBhupali Gupte
3 +1leakage test installation
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dichtheitsprüfanlage
leakage test installation


Explanation:
oder machine, kommt darauf an, wie umfassend die Anlage ist.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
34 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dichtheitsprüfanlage
leakage testing equipment


Explanation:
another option

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan: This is right. Here's a relevant link with this translation: http://www.wema-vogtland.de/media/steuergehaeuse_pat_de.pdf
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dichtheitsprüfanlage
pressure test installation / tightness test installation / soundness test installation


Explanation:
Refe. Fachwörterbuch der Gasindustrie Vulkan-Verlag Essen

installation kann sicherlich durch system oder equipment ersetzt werden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-12 10:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falls \"Prüstand\" anstatt \"Anlage\" auch genehm ist, könnte man auch

pressure test bench / tightness test bench usw verwenden. Für US Englisch gibt es \"proof bench\"

optovision
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you once again, wa a grat help