KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Sondermaschinen

English translation: special-purpose machines o. machinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sondermaschinen
English translation:special-purpose machines o. machinery
Entered by: xxxBrandis

11:20 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Maschinenbaubereich
German term or phrase: Sondermaschinen
verantwortlicher Umgang mit automatisch arbeitenden, hochwertigen Sondermaschinen
xxxBrandis
special-purpose machines o. machinery
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you cilian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1special-purpose machines
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1special-purpose machines o. machinery
Cilian O'Tuama
5Special purpose machines
ozbos
4special-machinesT. Czibulyás
4custom-made/custom-built machine; special purpose machine
Sabine Griebler


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special-purpose machines o. machinery


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thank you cilian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I'm not going to agree, no Sir.
46 mins
  -> that time of the month, eh?

agree  John Jory: The early worm gets the birds (or something like that)
3 hrs
  -> and a bird in the bush is worth ....

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special-machines


Explanation:
?

T. Czibulyás
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special purpose machines


Explanation:
hochwertigen Sondermaschinen- high quality special purpose built machines

ozbos
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom-made/custom-built machine; special purpose machine


Explanation:
the first two from Kucera: Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik

the last one from Ernst

the plural Maschinen is usually machinery in English

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special-purpose machines


Explanation:
Beautiful idea - let's see how many identical contributions we can get.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: perfect answer, holy moly ;-)
12 hrs