KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

b. g. v. L (Traglast)

English translation: UDL (Uniformly distributed load)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: b. g. v. L (Traglast)
English translation:UDL (Uniformly distributed load)
Entered by: Nesrin

15:53 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: b. g. v. L (Traglast)
Traglast b. g. v. L.: 850 kg/qm
The limit capacity of the container is 850, but what does bgvl stand for?
Gabrielle Lyons
bei gleichmäßig verteilter Last
Explanation:
.. is my guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-30 16:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh - I forgot this is a De>En question.

I found \"uniformly distributed load\" in much more sites than \"equally etc\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-30 16:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry for the added notes!)

Abbrebviation: UDL - see here

The UDL (Uniformly Distributed Load) is 65Kgs per shelf. Carcass ... The UDL
(Uniformly Distributed Load) is 65Kgs per shelf. Carcass ...
www.mackay.co.uk/mss/acatalog/ Storage_Commercial_Cupboards.html
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Uniformly distributed is the one I'm going to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with equally distributed loadxxxFrancis Lee
4bei gleichmäßig verteilter Last
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with equally distributed load


Explanation:
= bei gleich verteilter Last

English abbreviation? Dunno?

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: but I don't think one exists, either
5 mins

agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  Valeria Francesconi
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bei gleichmäßig verteilter Last


Explanation:
.. is my guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-30 16:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh - I forgot this is a De>En question.

I found \"uniformly distributed load\" in much more sites than \"equally etc\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-30 16:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry for the added notes!)

Abbrebviation: UDL - see here

The UDL (Uniformly Distributed Load) is 65Kgs per shelf. Carcass ... The UDL
(Uniformly Distributed Load) is 65Kgs per shelf. Carcass ...
www.mackay.co.uk/mss/acatalog/ Storage_Commercial_Cupboards.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Uniformly distributed is the one I'm going to use.