KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Palettenoptik

English translation: ideal for use with pallets


11:23 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / logistics/storage
German term or phrase: Palettenoptik
grosse Stellfläche in Palettenoptik, ideal zum Abstellen von Fässer und Kleingebinden

The product with this feature is a tray intended to be placed under containers of hazardous substances
Gabrielle Lyons
English translation:ideal for use with pallets
Explanation:

from the pallet perspective/angle - with a view to the use of pallets
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
wish I could find an example of this use of optik, but it seems the most plausible in context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ideal for use with palletsxxxCMJ_Trans
3with a "pallet-look"
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideal for use with pallets


Explanation:

from the pallet perspective/angle - with a view to the use of pallets

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
wish I could find an example of this use of optik, but it seems the most plausible in context.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a "pallet-look"


Explanation:
Do you have a picture of it? The tray probably looks like a pallet (might have boards painted onto it) so that you don't really notice it when other pallets are placed on top.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101