KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Endlagendämpfung

English translation: end of stroke (hydraulic) damping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endlagendämpfung
English translation:end of stroke (hydraulic) damping
Entered by: Sybille

07:22 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Endlagendämpfung
Hydraulikzylinder werden nicht mit einer Endlagendämpfung versehen.
(attenuation by limit switches would be my suggestion,
is it right?)
Sybille
Germany
end of stroke (hydraulic) damping
Explanation:
Dieser Terminus ist mir gerade in einem Handbuch (EN-US) über den Weg gelaufen. Vermutlich schon zu spät, aber vielleicht für die Nachwelt :)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Klaus, dein "Fund" hätte wahrscheinlich am ehesten gepasst, allerdings meinte der Kunde trotzdem, dass die Endlagendämpfung durch einen Endschalter in die Wege geleitet werden kann. Trotzdem danke für deine späte Antwort

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Floating end cushionDavid Moore
4end of stroke (hydraulic) damping
Klaus Herrmann
1end of travel attenuation / final position damping
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Endlagendämpfung
end of travel attenuation / final position damping


Explanation:
a couple guesses

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
According to the customer, it really has to do with limit switches.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: According to the customer, it really has to do with limit switches.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endlagendämpfung
Floating end cushion


Explanation:
Here's one which uses this expression, and it does sound much more likely; "Dampfung" might be PROVIDED by the OPERATION of a switch, but IMO, cannot possibly BE a switch. IOW, you need a word for switch there too.
http://www.hydropa.de/pdf/zylinder/HYB.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-12-03 09:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"D*ä*mpfung\", of course....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
According to the customer, it really has to do with limit switches.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: probably just 'end cushion'; a floating end cushion is a particular implementation of an end cushion. BTW, the English in the reference document is a bit of a laugh.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: According to the customer, it really has to do with limit switches.

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endlagendämpfung
end of stroke (hydraulic) damping


Explanation:
Dieser Terminus ist mir gerade in einem Handbuch (EN-US) über den Weg gelaufen. Vermutlich schon zu spät, aber vielleicht für die Nachwelt :)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Danke Klaus, dein "Fund" hätte wahrscheinlich am ehesten gepasst, allerdings meinte der Kunde trotzdem, dass die Endlagendämpfung durch einen Endschalter in die Wege geleitet werden kann. Trotzdem danke für deine späte Antwort