KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

abhängig von (here)

English translation: Aside from normal wear and tear


22:24 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / reliability specs
German term or phrase: abhängig von (here)
The general context is a requirements specification for a subsystem for light rail vehicles, and the specific context is the 'reliability requirements' section.

The sentence reads:

Abhängig vom natürlichen Alterungsprozess darf die gelieferte Ausrüstung nicht zur Zerstörung angrenzender und insbesondere zusätzlich montierter Komponenten führen.

I can't understand what 'abhängig von' means in this specific case - perhaps that changes to the delivered equipment resulting from natural aging must not cause destruction of adjacnent equipment?
(Note: the document appears to have been generated using a liberal amount of cut and paste from other documents, and some of the German is 'creative', so it is quite possible that this sentence has been taken out of its original context or doesn't mean what the author thinks it means).
Ken Cox
English translation:Aside from normal wear and tear
Explanation:
I understand it as "aside from normal wear and tear", "other than normal wear and tear" and I think that the word "abhängig" is an unfortunate choice here, since it does not make real sense to me. Who can manufacture and guarantee a component that will never wear out?
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
This is what I finally decided to use, since it best fits what I think the sentence 'should' mean, although grammatically there's something to be said for Kim's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Apart from ...
Jeb Bishop
4 +1Aside from normal wear and tear
Gisela Greenlee
4perhapsgangels
3 +1An attempt
Kim Metzger
3Conditioned by the natural aging process...
Jo Mayr
3except forKieran McCann
2 -1independent of/over and above/regardless of
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abhängig von (here)
independent of/over and above/regardless of


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-05 22:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I misinterpreted, means \"as a function of\" here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Cashin: That would be "unabhängig"
5 mins
  -> didn't you read my second entry?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abhängig von (here)
An attempt


Explanation:
Could it be something along these lines?

The delivered equipment must not cause the destruction of adjacent components on the basis of the natural aging process (wear and tear).

In other words, the delivered equipment must be fabricated in such a way that there are no features that will wear out and result in the destruction of adjacent component.s



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: Basically YES, but I would rephrase: The natural aging (US/ageing(UK) process of the delivered equipment shall not cause the destruction of adjacent and in particular of additionally mounted components.
54 mins
  -> Very nice!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abhängig von (here)
Conditioned by the natural aging process...


Explanation:
another option

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aside from normal wear and tear


Explanation:
I understand it as "aside from normal wear and tear", "other than normal wear and tear" and I think that the word "abhängig" is an unfortunate choice here, since it does not make real sense to me. Who can manufacture and guarantee a component that will never wear out?

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This is what I finally decided to use, since it best fits what I think the sentence 'should' mean, although grammatically there's something to be said for Kim's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: exactly
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingrid!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abhängig von (here)
Apart from ...


Explanation:
Similar to "aside from" as already suggested. I also agree that the German seems infelicitous here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-06 00:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Kim Metzger\'s solution also seems plausible.

Jeb Bishop
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Any subsequent wear and tear of the delivered equipment must not lead to the destruction of adjacent, and in particular, retrofitted components.

But I'd say 'to severe damage of' instead of destruction



gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abhängig von (here)
except for


Explanation:
'except for (any) normal/unavoidable damage caused by (the) ageing/wearing-out (of the equipment)'
Agree with the others: the real problem here is poor German

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English