KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Sicherheitsdoppelsprinkler

English translation: preaction sprinkler system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitsdoppelsprinkler
English translation:preaction sprinkler system
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:58 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fire protection systems
German term or phrase: Sicherheitsdoppelsprinkler
General context: commercial/industrial fire protection systems; sprinkler units.

Specific context:

Der Deckenschutz des Raumes soll durch Sicherheitsdoppelsprinkler in 2-Linienabhängigkeit realisiert werden.

I found one German source that explains that a Sicherheitsdoppelsprinkler (or Sicherheits-Doppelsprinkler) has two fusible links or the like and is used in computer system rooms, etc., where it desired to avoid equipment damage due to 'unnecessary' triggering of the sprinkler.

All my searches with various combinations of dual, twin, double, tandem, etc. and sprinkler or sprinkler head yield nothing useful. No reasonable offer refused (as the saying goes).
Ken Cox
preaction sprinkler system
Explanation:
I am not sure that this is what they are referring to , but the following might clear up the issue.

A Preaction System is a system which employs automatic and closed-type sprinkler heads connected to a piping system that contains air (either pressurized or non-pressurized), with ***a supplemental system of detection serving the same area as the sprinklers. These systems are typically used in applications where the accidental discharge of water would be catastrophic to the usage occupancy (for example; computer servers, telecommunications equipment, and high voltage electrical components).****


Preaction Systems are similar to Dry Pipe Systems in that ***the water is kept from entering the piping by a valve,""" in this case a preaction valve. This valve is held closed electrically, only being released by the activation of the detection system (heat or smoke detectors mainly) when an electrical signal is sent to the releasing solenoid valve. The water then fills the pipe, ready for the activation of the sprinkler heads. Preaction systems can be arranged to be activated by only one detection device type, or many

The above from:http://www.bfpe.com/sp_preaction.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-08 23:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a nutshell; this system prevents accidental activation of the sprinkler system.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Essentially the right idea. I finally found a German source that explains the term, and what it is is the preaction principle applied at the level of the sprinkler head (or a small group of sprinkler heads). I decided to use 'dual action sprinkler head', since the overall system is already a preaction type.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3preaction sprinkler system
bigedsenior
2Automatic Fire Sprinkler SystemsGabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Automatic Fire Sprinkler Systems


Explanation:
''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 23:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double check valve assembly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 23:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double-interlock system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 23:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conbraco Double Check Detector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 23:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double-action

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: You were on the right track.
47 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preaction sprinkler system


Explanation:
I am not sure that this is what they are referring to , but the following might clear up the issue.

A Preaction System is a system which employs automatic and closed-type sprinkler heads connected to a piping system that contains air (either pressurized or non-pressurized), with ***a supplemental system of detection serving the same area as the sprinklers. These systems are typically used in applications where the accidental discharge of water would be catastrophic to the usage occupancy (for example; computer servers, telecommunications equipment, and high voltage electrical components).****


Preaction Systems are similar to Dry Pipe Systems in that ***the water is kept from entering the piping by a valve,""" in this case a preaction valve. This valve is held closed electrically, only being released by the activation of the detection system (heat or smoke detectors mainly) when an electrical signal is sent to the releasing solenoid valve. The water then fills the pipe, ready for the activation of the sprinkler heads. Preaction systems can be arranged to be activated by only one detection device type, or many

The above from:http://www.bfpe.com/sp_preaction.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-08 23:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a nutshell; this system prevents accidental activation of the sprinkler system.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Essentially the right idea. I finally found a German source that explains the term, and what it is is the preaction principle applied at the level of the sprinkler head (or a small group of sprinkler heads). I decided to use 'dual action sprinkler head', since the overall system is already a preaction type.