KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

2-Linienabhängigkeit

English translation: dual line interaction


23:14 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fire protection systems
German term or phrase: 2-Linienabhängigkeit
General context: commercial/industrial fire protection systems; sprinkler units.

Specific context:

Der Deckenschutz des Raumes soll durch Sicherheitsdoppelsprinkler in 2-Linienabhängigkeit realisiert werden.

I have translations for similar terms (e.g. Zweigruppenabhängigkeit = cross-zoning or cross-zone interaction), but I can't find anything corresponding to 'cross-line'. Perhaps this is a synonym for 'cross-zone'?
Ken Cox
English translation:dual line interaction
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Close. It turns out that what this means is that two independent lines of detectors are used, and detection signals must be received from both of them before an alarm is recognised. The best I could find in English was 'two-line coincidence'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dual line interaction
swisstell
2two-loop system
Allesklar


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2-Linienabhängigkeit
dual line interaction


Explanation:
a guess

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Close. It turns out that what this means is that two independent lines of detectors are used, and detection signals must be received from both of them before an alarm is recognised. The best I could find in English was 'two-line coincidence'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
2-Linienabhängigkeit
two-loop system


Explanation:
or dual loop system

also just guessing

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22