KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Hohnmaschine

English translation: honing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohnmaschine
English translation:honing machine
Entered by: sylvie malich

10:40 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Cylinder inspection
German term or phrase: Hohnmaschine
[Don't tell me it's a machine that produces sarcasm, or I'd have one set up in my livingroom...]

Context:
Die Company GmbH ist Weltmarktführer in der Herstellung von Hohnmaschinen, die zur Herstellung der Zylinderoberflächen benötigt werden.

TIA
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
honing machine
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-16 11:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.efunda.com/processes/machining/drill_hone.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-16 11:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From reference:
\"Honing is a final finishing operation conducted on a surface, typically of an inside cylinder, such as of an automotive engine block. Abrasive stones are used to remove minute amounts of material in order to tighten the tolerance on cylindricity. Honing is a surface finish operation, not a gross geometry-modifying operation.\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
>groan< shoulda known it would be this easy...
thanks,
sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1honing machine
Sven Petersson
3 +1It must read Honmaschine
Sybille


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It must read Honmaschine


Explanation:
honing machine (but please don't ask me what it really is)

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honing machine


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-16 11:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.efunda.com/processes/machining/drill_hone.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-16 11:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From reference:
\"Honing is a final finishing operation conducted on a surface, typically of an inside cylinder, such as of an automotive engine block. Abrasive stones are used to remove minute amounts of material in order to tighten the tolerance on cylindricity. Honing is a surface finish operation, not a gross geometry-modifying operation.\"


    Reference: http://www.honingmachinery.com/
    Reference: http://osborn.se/Maskiner/EX28.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
>groan< shoulda known it would be this easy...
thanks,
sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!