KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Programmvorgaben

English translation: program defaults


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Programmvorgaben
English translation:program defaults
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

14:34 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Programmvorgaben
Durch Übergabe eine Progamm NR. (1-14) wird ein im Untermenü “Programmvorgaben”Wert für Schwingwinkel, Dauer und Drehzahl aktiviert.
Niamh Mahony
program defaults
Explanation:
or default settings
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Terence, Karl, Klaus and Iain for your help and the useful comments you made.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1program defaults
Terence Ajbro
3presets
foehnerk
3passed parameters
Klaus Herrmann
3preset parameterIain Mc Mullin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
program defaults


Explanation:
or default settings

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Terence, Karl, Klaus and Iain for your help and the useful comments you made.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This would be my understanding of the German. It sounds like the program itself is the passed parameter and the defaults differ depending on the program.
42 mins
  -> what I thought, too

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passed parameters


Explanation:
The program number is passed as command line argument, hence Programmvorgaben isn't default, but something like "passed parameters".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preset parameter


Explanation:
sounds as if the value passed is already defined- therefore preset

Iain Mc Mullin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presets


Explanation:
..could be.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62