KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

aktuelle ereignisse

English translation: events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktuelle ereignisse
English translation:events
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

06:52 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Steuerung
German term or phrase: aktuelle ereignisse
Wenn eine Störung auftritt, wird der Störmeldetext im Bildfeld angezeigt. Durch Betätigen von “ACK” wird die Meldung quittiert, die Meldung wird in der Meldezeile weiter angezeigt. Durch die Taste F12 kann in das Menü Aktuelle Ereignisse wechseln. Hier können alle Informationen aufgerufen und dargestellt werden, z.B. Betriebsmeldungen usw.
Niamh Mahony
current event(s), incident(s)
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Iain Mc Mullin
Grading comment
Thanks Iain, and thanks also to Klaus for the very useful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3current event(s), incident(s)Iain Mc Mullin
4 -1events in real-timeLancashireman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current event(s), incident(s)


Explanation:
my guess

Iain Mc Mullin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Iain, and thanks also to Klaus for the very useful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: "Current events" would be my guess too. :-)
33 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I'd drop the 'current'. I've seen a lot of "events" menus for the most recent events and "event history". Incident usually means that something has gone wrong, while an event/Ereignis is neutral.
3 hrs

agree  Friderike Butler
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
events in real-time


Explanation:
without any time-lag

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry to disagree aktuell can't mean mean real-time, this would have been something like Echtzeit or Realtime. Aktuell means most recent in this case.
7 mins