KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Absperren des Prüfbereiches

English translation: preventing access to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absperren des Prüfbereiches
English translation:preventing access to
Entered by: Sybille

10:30 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Absperren des Prüfbereiches
(Es sollen Durchstrahlungsprüfungen gemacht werden. Dazu werden die vorbereitenden Vorgänge beschrieben.)

Absperren des Prüfbereiches bedeutet hier: es hat niemand Zutritt,

Aber "blocking" scheint mir nicht das richtige Wort dafür
Sybille
Germany
preventing access to
Explanation:
might be an alternative way of putting it - or another possibility would be "closing off"
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you Armorel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cordon off
Cilian O'Tuama
3restricting access
foehnerk
3preventing access to
Armorel Young
3sealing off the test areaMichael Bailey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absperren des Prüfbereiches
sealing off the test area


Explanation:
although that might sound like the police cordoning it off.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absperren des Prüfbereiches
preventing access to


Explanation:
might be an alternative way of putting it - or another possibility would be "closing off"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Armorel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absperren des Prüfbereiches
cordon off


Explanation:
another one

the police (just for example) often cordon off buildings, streets, crime scenes etc.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Absperren des Prüfbereiches
restricting access


Explanation:
..to the test area, if it a normal situation. After all, the testers may still need to enter at some point in time. If it is an electrical test area, it is usually enclosed by a fence, at least, and a warning light is mounted at the gate *(at least) that restricts access to tthe area when power turned on.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62