KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Stellwert

English translation: manual setting


15:54 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Steuerung
German term or phrase: Stellwert
Stellwert has been asked before but I think the context is different here.
Ist der Regler auf Hand umgestellt, ist der Regelkreis unterbrochen. Als Stellwert wird ein Handwert vorgegeben.
die Regeldifferenz wird über die Totzonebreite geführt. Innerhalb dieser Zone keine Veränderung des Stellwerts.
Stellwert) : Ausgangswert eines Reglers in 0..100%. Dieser Wert kann nur von den Eingangsgrößen beeinflußt werden.
Wird der Testbetrieb eingeschaltet (nicht möglich wenn Bypassbetrieb aktiviert ist), wird die Regelung abgeschaltet und der Umrichter mit einem Hand- Stellwert angesteuert. (Eingabefeld “Stellwert FU”)
Die Eingabe kann zwischen 0 und 100% erfolgen.
Niamh Mahony
English translation:manual setting
Explanation:
As you are using 'stellwert' instead of the usual (for me at least) Sollwert, then you might want to use this suggestion.

After all, it is just a knob that you rotate to get what you want.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks jccantrell and Alexander. I'm still not absolutely sure about the translation for this word. Here are some other translations I found in various sources: Stellwert = control value, control point, value of manipulated variable, (Ausgangswert einer Prozessregelung) output, control output, correcting value, controller output value , feedback control value.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4default value
Alexander Schleber
4manual setting
jccantrell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual setting


Explanation:
As you are using 'stellwert' instead of the usual (for me at least) Sollwert, then you might want to use this suggestion.

After all, it is just a knob that you rotate to get what you want.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks jccantrell and Alexander. I'm still not absolutely sure about the translation for this word. Here are some other translations I found in various sources: Stellwert = control value, control point, value of manipulated variable, (Ausgangswert einer Prozessregelung) output, control output, correcting value, controller output value , feedback control value.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default value


Explanation:
"... a default value for manual operations is defined".



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56