ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Prüfteil

English translation: test part

08:51 Nov 27, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Machine construction
German term or phrase: Prüfteil
Verwendung von Montage- bzw. Prüfteilen, für welche die Anlage nicht ausgelegt ist
J. Kinberger
English translation:test part
Explanation:
parts that have to be checked versus test specimen = Prüfling
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3test part
EdithK
3testing part
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3SampleSubbanna
2test items
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testing part


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test part


Explanation:
parts that have to be checked versus test specimen = Prüfling

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
8 hrs

agree  rjbemben: Could even refer to 'confidence samples' but context is lacking for this interpretation
2 days3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sample


Explanation:
my suggestion

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
test items


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65