KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Sichtprüfinterferometer

English translation: visual inspection interferometer


09:22 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Sichtprüfinterferometer
...an interferometer with which you check flatness visually. I tend to come up with "interferometer for..." - is there a more compact expression for this device? All suggestions welcome, thanks!
xxxVerenaH
English translation:visual inspection interferometer
Explanation:
I suggest this, since Sichtprüfung is "visual inspection" (or possibly visual examination).
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visual inspection interferometerColin Newberry
4visual inspection interferometer
Oliver Walter
3interferometric flatness measurementmiccaela
3interferometer for visual interpretation
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3optical interferometer
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sichtprüfinterferometer
optical interferometer


Explanation:
was my first instinct and there are lots of hits for this on google, but I would like confirmation from colleagues, if it's the same thing :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 09:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand. In this case, I would suggest \"interferometer for visual inspection\". I\'m afraid you can\'t go around the \"for\" variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 09:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like here:

Research on machine vision for automated visual inspection of cotton quality in textile industry.

http://www.siit.tu.ac.th/dirctory/ft_fac/prinya.html

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 31

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sichtprüfinterferometer
interferometer for visual interpretation


Explanation:
I'm afraid there is probably no way around describing it. The interferometer on the following website is quite similar to the one in your text, and it's called interferometer for visual interpretation of flatness (quite a mouthful, I know).


    Reference: http://www.grahamoptical.com/2gr.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sichtprüfinterferometer
interferometric flatness measurement


Explanation:
other suggestions:
interferometric system/technique for flatness measurement/testing
or interferometric system to measur the surface profile of ...

e.g.
www.moeller-wedel-optical.com/ InterferometerVI/E_appl.htm
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0026-1394/38/3/6
www.rit.edu/~bekpph/Optics/8_Interference.html

miccaela
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sichtprüfinterferometer
visual inspection interferometer


Explanation:
I suggest this, since Sichtprüfung is "visual inspection" (or possibly visual examination).


    Reference: http://www.speerfiberoptics.com/zx-1.html
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sichtprüfinterferometer
visual inspection interferometer


Explanation:
Why not? See LAMTECH.

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28