KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Formabweichung

English translation: shape deviation


11:23 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / optical measurement techniques
German term or phrase: Formabweichung
...still interferometer for flatness measurements. Abweichung in Form, particularly in Oberfläche (flat, curved etc.). I am not happy with LEO's or dict.cc's "form (or shape) deviation" as the devices measures deviations from flatness rather than from a given shape or form. Any suggestions? Or is this an established term - form deviation - that can be used here as well?
xxxVerenaH
English translation:shape deviation
Explanation:
At least, I'm pretty sure it's "shape", not "form". More surrounding text would have helped. If it's clear from the **context** that the deviation is from flatness, not from some other shape, I would say "shape deviation". If that is not clear, consider "deviation from flatness".
Even in an apparently simple case like this, context is ALWAYS important in asking for help.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I took. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dimensional deviation
Andrea Obrien
3shape deviation
Oliver Walter
3form error
Steffen Walter
3shape tolerance
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shape tolerance


Explanation:
just an idea, maybe it will help

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form error


Explanation:
Dafür habe ich einige Verwendungsbeispiele gefunden, u.a.

http://ihome.ust.hk/~meygao/ISMTII2003/ISMTII2003ListofPaper...
http://www.ttp.net/grinding.htm

M.E. ist der Begriff auch in deinem Zusammenhang verwendbar, aber warte bitte trotzdem auf Kommentare, da ich mir nicht ganz sicher bin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-19 11:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein weiterer Treffer:
http://www.iop.org/EJ/article/1464-4258/1/1/001/oa9101.pdf -
Titel: \"Interferometric optical testing: an inter-laboratory comparison\"
Google-Textausschnitt:
\"Results for form error of component T2 (concave sphere). Aperture. Laboratory.
Form error ... The results for the peak-to-valley form error measurements ...\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shape deviation


Explanation:
At least, I'm pretty sure it's "shape", not "form". More surrounding text would have helped. If it's clear from the **context** that the deviation is from flatness, not from some other shape, I would say "shape deviation". If that is not clear, consider "deviation from flatness".
Even in an apparently simple case like this, context is ALWAYS important in asking for help.


Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
This is what I took. Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimensional deviation


Explanation:
Wie wäre es mit "dimensional deviation"?

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27