KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Lastenschwerpunkt des Inhaltes

English translation: The bulk of the content's weight...


14:02 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Lastenschwerpunkt des Inhaltes
Der Lastenschwerpunkt des Inhaltes wird fest in Rückennähe fixiert, sodass der Rucksack bei dynamischen Bewegungsabläufen optimal sitzt.

Catalogue description of a rucksack.

"Load focus" maybe?
johnduke
English translation:The bulk of the content's weight...
Explanation:
will be securely positioned near the [lower] back....in order for the knapsack to remain firmly in place during abrupt [body] movement


center of gravity somehow doesn't have the right ring to it, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 15:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the double, greasy chicken fingers, I guess
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The bulk of the content's weight...gangels
4The bulk of the content's weight...gangels
4burden concentration
Frosty
3 +1center of mas
foehnerk
3balancing of weight......
Raghunathan
2 +1center of gravity
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
center of gravity


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
center of mas


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 14:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sorry... mass, it\'s not Trinidadian carnival time! ;-o


    Reference: http://dana.ucc.nau.edu/~hiking-p/Beta_packing_your_pack.htm
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock
2 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burden concentration


Explanation:
With the old style framed rucksack - and probably this one as well - the basic idea is to concentrate the burden as close to and as low down on the back (ideally just above the hips) as possible. It makes it easier and less tiring to lug around and helps optimise balance.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The bulk of the content's weight...


Explanation:
will be securely positioned near the [lower] back....in order for the knapsack to remain firmly in place during abrupt [body] movement


center of gravity somehow doesn't have the right ring to it, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 15:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the double, greasy chicken fingers, I guess

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The bulk of the content's weight...


Explanation:
will be securely positioned near the [lower] back....in order for the knapsack to remain firmly in place during abrupt [body] movement


center of gravity somehow doesn't have the right ring to it, IMO

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing of weight......


Explanation:
balancing of weight in motion (or in dynamic condition)

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4