KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Rauchstäbchen

English translation: smoke sticks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rauchstäbchen
English translation:smoke sticks
Entered by: Michael Bailey

18:12 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / smoke detection systems
German term or phrase: Rauchstäbchen
Test sticks for testing whether a smoke detector works.
Michael Bailey
Austria
smoke sticks, joss sticks
Explanation:
Smoke sticks, just for testing; joss sticks for scenting the air.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for both definitions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smoke sticks, joss sticksDavid Moore
4smoke probes
Stephen Sadie
3Smoke (testing) sticks
Christine Lam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rauchstäbchen
smoke sticks, joss sticks


Explanation:
Smoke sticks, just for testing; joss sticks for scenting the air.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks for both definitions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rauchstäbchen
Smoke (testing) sticks


Explanation:
Revolutionary smoke testing product. The smoke stick provides a smooth, thin, ... Smoke Sticks are sold in packs of six along with a purpose designed ...
www.fluesystems.com/smoke/info/smoke_stick.htm - 41k

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rauchstäbchen
smoke probes


Explanation:
This is the technical term

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84