KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Deckel

English translation: lid


06:45 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Deckel
Für die Übersichtlichkeit des Inhaltes sorgen der voluminöse Deckel und die aufklappbaren Seitentaschen (Balgtaschen), sowie ein zusätzlicher Eingriff in das Bodenhauptfach des Rucksacks.

Describing a rucksack. How can a "Deckel" (lid) be voluminous or do they just mean large?
johnduke
English translation:lid
Explanation:
Lid seems to be used on mountain equipment sites and makes perfect sense to me. Today's super-duper rucksacks have these huge lids incorporating voluminous pockets and covering the whole top of the sack to provide extra weather protection.

See:
TrailWalk - Gear Reviews... As ever with Karrimor rucksacks there seems to be a lot more space than the ... The lid has a decent amount of space plus a key clip and a waterproof ...
www.bluedome.co.uk/trailwalk/trailwalk3. cfm?review=519&mascat=3&subcat=15 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4FlapxxxEdda Emery
4 +2lid
Claire Cox
4overlapping-cover /flap cover
Sladjana
3cover
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deckel (hier)
cover


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but it might just be the top cover. Those usually have an extra (zip) pocket in them, that might be the "voluminös" part.
Maybe even something like top flap

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Deckel (hier)
Flap


Explanation:
On rucksacks, there is usually a drawstring and this is covered by a flap (which could be voluminous.)

xxxEdda Emery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, just think they mean large flap
40 mins
  -> Thanks Louise

agree  Oliver Giesser
47 mins
  -> Thanks Oliver

agree  Andrew D: flap with a spacious pocket / spacious flap for small items, would be my guess, as otherwise it wouldn't add to the orderliness of the rucksack
3 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew

agree  Wolf Brosius: keep it simple
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Wolf

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deckel (hier)
overlapping-cover /flap cover


Explanation:
Ich stelle mit vor und denke, dass es sich um Rucksackdeckel handelt, dessen Breite und Länge größer als die Vorderseite des Rucksacks ist. Daher voluminöser Deckel.


Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deckel (hier)
lid


Explanation:
Lid seems to be used on mountain equipment sites and makes perfect sense to me. Today's super-duper rucksacks have these huge lids incorporating voluminous pockets and covering the whole top of the sack to provide extra weather protection.

See:
TrailWalk - Gear Reviews... As ever with Karrimor rucksacks there seems to be a lot more space than the ... The lid has a decent amount of space plus a key clip and a waterproof ...
www.bluedome.co.uk/trailwalk/trailwalk3. cfm?review=519&mascat=3&subcat=15 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros: stop lid flop http://www.sierrapacktrip.com/backpack.htm
1 hr