KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Sperrnase

English translation: cam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrnase
English translation:cam
Entered by: Michael Bailey

13:36 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fire alarms
German term or phrase: Sperrnase
This is talking about a lock for an alarm cabinet.

Dornmaß: 30mm (Sperrnase 45° verstellbar)

I know that Dornmass is "Backset" in English, but am stuck on Sperrnase.
Michael Bailey
Austria
cam
Explanation:
cam
1. a lock or cylinder component which transfers the rotational motion of a key or cylinder plug to the bolt works of a lock
2. the bolt of a cam lock
(Ref 1)

Note: not to be confused with rotating (rotary) cam, which is the rotating catch on furniture locks, etc.

For a picture of a Sperrnase, see page 2 of Ref 2 (the black part of the lock)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cam
John Jory
4stop lug
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop lug


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 13:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.doosanheavy.com/eng/2/sub2_01_21.htm

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: how does this fit the context (lock for an alarm cabinet) ?
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cam


Explanation:
cam
1. a lock or cylinder component which transfers the rotational motion of a key or cylinder plug to the bolt works of a lock
2. the bolt of a cam lock
(Ref 1)

Note: not to be confused with rotating (rotary) cam, which is the rotating catch on furniture locks, etc.

For a picture of a Sperrnase, see page 2 of Ref 2 (the black part of the lock)


    Reference: http://www.thelockman.com/glosc.htm
    Reference: http://www.steiner-hwi.at/kataloge/baubeschlag/gruppe8.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks