KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

nicht rastend

English translation: non-locking push-button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht rastend
English translation:non-locking push-button
Entered by: Michael Bailey

08:18 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fire alarm systems
German term or phrase: nicht rastend
Weiters dürfen Stopptaster nur NICHT RASTEND ausgeführt werden.
Michael Bailey
Austria
non-locking key, non-locking push-button, non-locking button
Explanation:
options offered by Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-16 08:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in a non-locking manner\" gets a few googles...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-latchingKen Cox
2 +3non-locking key, non-locking push-button, non-locking button
Jonathan MacKerron
3not homing
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-locking key, non-locking push-button, non-locking button


Explanation:
options offered by Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-16 08:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in a non-locking manner\" gets a few googles...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not homing


Explanation:
non-homing

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-latching


Explanation:
...with all due respect for Langenscheidt

A latching pushbutton is on one that retains its position once actuated (until released by some sort of intentional action). IMO, 'locking' suggests a more permanent condition or that the pushbutton must be unlocked before it can be actuated.

sample refs:

Pushbutton Switches
Illuminated Latching Pushbutton. Elum Switch ... Sealed tiny pushbutton switches. Sealed against solder and cleaning processes. C&K TP Series ...
www.ittcannon.com/products/ products.asp?pid=1020&cf=pl

[PDF] Illuminated Momentary & Latching Pushbutton Switches C&K Lumotast ...
Illuminated Momentary & Latching Pushbutton Switches. C&K Lumotast. R. 75 Series. Pushbutton. B. B-83. www.ittcannon.com. ITT Industries ...
www.ittcannon.com/media/pdf/catalogs/lumo75pb.pdf

Off-On Latching Pushbutton Switches for Harsh Applications, APEM Components, Inc.
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/27590

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
47 mins

agree  David Moore
56 mins